The Keely Collective is a graphic & textiles design service and print shop.

We specialize in fashion branding identity and development & Textiles repeat print patterns we also provide a print library of non-exclusive prints for sale.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 4, 2019

The Keely Collective (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the The Keely Collective website (the “Service”).

The Keely Collective is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers and online visitors. We use the information we collect from you to maximize the services we provide to you all under the accordance of The Australia Privacy Principles set by Australian Government for the handling of Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information you provide us,
please read our privacy policy below carefully. By accessing our website, and engaging The Keely Collective, you accept the Practices and Policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent that we may track, use and collect the information which you provide.

Information We Collect

In the course of your visit to our website, we may collect information from you to help us provide you with our services and products. Without limitation, the type of information we collect is:

Personal Information – We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, geographic location, and other information defined as ‘personal information’ in the Privacy Act.

Contact Information – we may collect individual’s telephone numbers, email addresses, and delivery and billing address.

Financial Information – We may collect financial information such as credit card details used to transact with us and provide our services.

Statistical Information – we may collect information about an individual’s online and offline preferences, habits, movements, trends, decisions, purchases and other information for statistical purposes.

Website ownership Information – we may collect back end website information.

Business Information – For users to use our products and services to operate a business, we may also collect information on your employees, agents or contractors who use our products or services. This may include information about occupation or positions held within your business.

We may also collect non-personal information about an individual such as information regarding their computer, network, and browser. This may include their IP address. Where non-personal information is collected the Australia Privacy Principles do not apply.

Our services are not directed to persons under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with personal data without your consent, then please contact us.

You can review, correct, update or delete your personal data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

How is information collected

Information will be collected when an individual and/or organization and/or business subscribes to The Keely Collective Newsletter via third party software such as MailChimp. An individual contact or engages The Keely Collective for service or purchase of a product, or
through social media, Email, in person, or via the phone.

We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including communicating with you, providing you with technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction.

Marketing communication is only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them.
You can opt out of our marketing communications any time by unsubscribing.

We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer
needs generally.

We may also receive personal information from sources such as advertising, public records, and mailing lists. An individual may be required to access third-party services to effect or complete a transaction (or another authorized purpose). In such an instance, the individual acknowledges that their personal information may be shared with the third-party service provider. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that these providers are APP and GDPR compliant, however, we also recommend that you review the third party’s terms of service.

Where we obtain personal information without an individual’s knowledge (such as by accidental acquisition from a client) we will either delete/destroy the information, or inform the individual that we hold such information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Safety and Security

We will take all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal data while in our possession or control. All the information we received from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services. We may transfer information that we collect about you. Including personal data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your personal data is transferred and processed outside Australia. It will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Your personal data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for good or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your personal data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with
applicable law. Our contacts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your personal data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your personal data is compromised, we will promptly notify you on compliance with the applicable law. The User acknowledges that the security of the online transaction and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. Each individual that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk.

The Keely Collective cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, personal information where the security of information is not within our control. If an individual suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, their personal information, they should let us know immediately. We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the personal information where we were authorized to provide that person with the personal information.

Complaints and disputes

If there is a dispute regarding an individual’s personal information, we both much first attempt to resolve the issues directly between us. If The Keely Collective becomes aware of any unauthorized access to an individual’s personal information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and who it was accessed.

Intellectual property

The Keely Collective Website includes information, text, graphics, print artworks, portfolio imagery, photography, logos, buttons, layout and user interface and trademarks (registered or not) are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws.

Reproduction by a third party in any form is not permitted without authorization from The Keely Collective by this website. If artwork or imagery from The Keely Collective is posted on social media websites such as Pinterest, Instagram or Facebook.

Artwork or imagery that is posted on social media from The Design Parlour including Instagram, Pinterest or Facebook must be credited and contain a link to this website.

Changes to Policy

The Keely Collective may send individual important notices, such as conditions and policies. Because this information is important to the individual’s interaction with us, they may not opt out of receiving these communications.

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post changes on our website. Please refer back to this privacy policy to review any amendments.

European residents – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a European resident of the EU or UK you have rights and protections under the GDPR regarding the processing of your Personal Data. And have rights to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right please contact us.

We rely on the following lawful means of processing your personal data; when necessary to fulfill a contract with you. This includes where we collect your personal data to enable us to send you our goods or provide you with our services, newsletters, and emails. We will only use the personal data for the specific purpose for which you have given consent. We may also use your personal data where it is to further our legitimate interests which could include usage statistics, analytics, and internal analysis so we can improve our services to you.

In some circumstances, you also have a right to object to or ask that we restrict certain processing activates or delete your personal data. If you would like to limit or request deletion of your personal data or exercise any other rights you can do so by contacting us.

Contact us

If you have any question regarding the Privacy and policy please email us at thekeelycollective@gmail.com